Return to Headlines

Congratulations SCMEA All-County Musicians!!!

Congratulations SCMEA All-County Musicians!!!

The following Middle Country students performed this past weekend at the Division 1, 2, & 3 SCMEA All-County Concerts.  Students were selected from their practically perfect NYSSMA scores and/or music teacher recommendation.  They had the opportunity to perform under wonderful conductors with other outstanding student musicians throughout the county!  7th-10th Graders performed at Southampton High School while we hosted the 5th and 6th graders at our own awesome Centereach High School.  Congrats to these students and their music teachers!
Scroll below to see all grade levels!

HS

Centereach

Band – Nick Galdemis – Bass Clarinet

Band – Josephina Strano – Flute

Band – Cassidy Trucchio – Bb Clarinet

Chorus – Thomas Etts – Tenor                                                                                   

Chorus – Robert Montano – Tenor

Chorus – Emma Kurian – Alto     

Chorus – Christian Kveton – Tenor

Chorus – Grace Miller – Soprano

Chorus – Noah Snyder – Tenor  

Orchestra – Nick Mattern – Trumpet/Cornet      

Orchestra – Rachel Zheng – Violin

Newfield
Band – Margaret Lasher – Alto Sax

Band – Isabel Rodriguez – Flute 

Chorus – Ethan Campos – Tenor

Chorus – Daniel Fajardo – Bass  

Orchestra – Jacob Grijalva – French Horn                                                                              

Orchestra – Logan Mazer – Bb Clarinet  

Orchestra – Arabel Rodriguez – Violin     

MS           

Dawnwood, Grade 7-8
Band – Nora Pedersen - Flute                                                    

Band – Grant Schierhorst - Trombone   

Band – Isabella Smith – Baritone/Euph

Band – Sasha Smith – Flute         

Band – Sadie Truocchio – Flute                                                                            

Chorus – Carrie Euceda Luna – Alto                                                         

Chorus – Finn Taich – Baritone  

Chorus – Julia Tesoro – Soprano               

Orchestra – Wadzi Khan – Cello 

Selden, Grade 7-8           
Band – Noah Holland-Weiss – Baritone/Euph

Band – Kyle Miliano – Fr. Horn    

Chorus – Veronica Hall – Soprano            

Orchestra – Abbie Chen – Cello

Orchestra – Madelyn Hughes – Violin     

ES

Dawnwood Middle School, Grade 6

Band – Shawn Edbert – Fr. Horn

Band – Meaghan Grieco – Bari Sax                           

Band –Yohani Chen - Flute            

Chorus – Jordynn Aguilar – Children’s Voice

Chorus – Nikolina Johannessen – Children’s Voice             

Chorus - Abigail Latham – Children’s Voice                                            

Orchestra – Megan Dessourses - Violin                                  

Orchestra – Jillian Garcia – Violin                                                              

Selden Middle School, Grade 6

Band – Thomas Lasher – Baritone

Chorus – Christina Suarez – Children’s Voice

Chorus – Summer Cornell – Children’s Voice

Orchestra – Daniel Gaona – Cello             

Orchestra – Emma Geraci – Violin

Orchestra – Jashandeep Singh – Viola

Eugene Auer

Chorus – Ruixi Tao – Children’s Voice     

Orchestra – Aliana Florio                                                                                                                                                              

Hawkins Path

Band – Ryan Newberger – Tuba/Sousa                                  

Chorus – Caitlin Crispino – Children’s Voice         

Orchestra – Adrian Jo – Violin                                    

Holbrook

Chorus – Brianna Brennan – Children’s Voice     

Chorus – Ashley Welch – Children’s Voice                             

Orchestra – Alexandra D’Andraia - Viola                                                                

Jericho

Band – Jadon Resultan – Trumpet/Cornet            

New Lane

Band – Justin DeRosalia – Alto Sax

Chorus – Matthew Giglio – Children’s Voice

Chorus – Grace Simonelli – Children’s Voice          

Orchestra – Amanda Keraga – Violin       

North Coleman Rd

Band – Gabriella Lynch – Baritone                                                   

Orchestra – Jenna Valfer – Violin              

Oxhead

Band – Jessica Dezendorf – Bb Clarinet

Stagecoach

Band – Lily Kolasinki - Flute         

Band – Alyssa Micari – Bb Clarinet

Orchestra – Leila Skow